Tuesday, January 12, 2010

Fit as a Farm Hand week 2



Here is the permalink if anyone else wants to join in.

Weight loss..... None

Exercise Plan..... I was doing really well with the treadmill and the Wii until I developed a bump on the back of my ankle. I don't know if I sprained it or what I did. It is really sore and I am stepping down wrong to compensate, so I haven't been doing anything. I know no excuse....

Diet.... LOL! I'm just going to laugh now. With a little one home all day for the past few days we have been eating on her schedule not mine.... So we have been eating all types of stuff I would generally not eat.

But she is back at school today. The doctor yesterday said she is right as rain and back to school she went..... YEAH!!!! And even the doctor said that keeping her home was probably the smart choice since the kids are pretty physical at her school.

We did homemade chicken noodle soup last night with store bought noodles. Tonight we are going to have roast with carrots, corn and mashed potatoes. I am suppose to make bread tonight. I need to see if I have enough white flour. I have started to switch over the wheat but to make the transition easier for them I am doing 1/2 white and 1/2 wheat flour in the bread. I figure by spring we should be on to full our wheat flour bread.

I have a question for those that do make your own bread. Can I use whole wheat flour in place of white flour in everything? Such as cookies, cakes, biscuits, french bread, sourdough? Any help with this would be greatly appreciated.

I have been going through boxes. You know I thought that I had shredded everything. But apparently I didn't. So I am thinking that I will have Picky monster start shredding stuff for me. It will be fun for her for the first 15 minutes. And let me tell you there is way more then 15 minutes work there. LOL!

Gotta Run,
Yart

3 comments:

geo said...

Whole wheat flour in everything. Nope. It depends on what you want in the finished product. If you are visualizing 'traditional' cookies and cake with whole wheat flour it won't happen. If you like the finished product with whole wheat flour then OK. Whole wheat flour is too heavy for cakes. It can be used in cookies but it is an acquired taste. Biscuits are easy fun to play with. Whole wheat French bread I've tried was good but it was not French bread. Suggestion - start with recipes already formulated for part or all WW flour, then make the changes you want. Try using "spelt" flour, both white and dark. It easier on the body and can be substituted for 'all purpose flour' in most recipes. It will not work so good in bread recipes calling for flour from hard winter wheat. Good luck. geo

Melonie said...

The Jan/Feb issue of Clean Eating magazine has a feature article about "nontraditional" flours (like rice flour, spelt, millet, etc) as well as WW flour. You might also check the book Kneadlessly Simple, she talks some in there about making the switch.

I've had the same question myself and haven't experimented as much as I'd like. But I can say that my chocolate chip cookie recipe worked fine with WW flour instead of white. ;-)

Mother Hen said...

Thanks so much for linking up! I'm sorry you didn't make any progress this past week, but I'm glad to know I'm not the only one! :D
I have had some success with using whole wheat pastry flour, I found it at the health food store. Used it for biscuits. Haven't tried it in cake.