Sunday, November 21, 2010

Thankful part1

I am thankful that this cold that has grabbed me hasn't killed me yet!?! This is the first major cold I've had since last years bought with the flu. But I think I brought this on myself. With all the eating good, vitamins and supplements, and exercising my body decided it was time for a formal detox.... YEAH, NOT! It started off as me being very cold and sneezy. Then my head stuffed up and so did my chest. Was in bed all day yesterday and now I'm to the stage that it is breaking up.

It's a good thing the house is almost clean.... LOL! I still have to go over the bathroom and the kitchen. As with past years we put out the invitation to friends and family for Thanksgiving dinner and those that can show up do. So from year to year I never know how many people are coming so I prepare for an army. Good thing I have the monsters. Especially, since Grim has therapy, then I have a dentist appointment for a filling, a couple hours free then bingo on Monday. Tuesday, Grim has more therapy and we need to make the wine and get started on cooking. I haven't even started any cookies or breads yet. But I do have turkeys in the freezer from last years sales. I think that I'm going to cook 2 of them. One to eat and one to can. Yep, you guessed it, I still haven't cleaned out my freezers yet.

I am almost done with the third knitted hat. So see I haven't really been wasting my time.... LOL! Even though it seems like it to me, I know that I'm still accomplishing things. And I got most of a blanket pinned so that I can get the back sewed on. Once this hat is done I will be moving on to sewing once again. I have ton of material that I bought last year that needs to be used up. Same with the yarn but I think the aprons need to be made. And the reusable bags are crying that they need to be sewed up also... So many things so little time.

What I'm thankful for part 1:

I'm thankful for my family. My Grim is a wonderful man who tries very hard to take care of us, even when he is feeling under the weather. He has a great big smile and boasterous laugh. He is rough and tumble on the outside but soft and squishy on the inside.... Shhhh, don't let him know I said that....LOL! I couldn't have asked for a better father for my children or a better husband for me. I'm thankful for my monsters. The oldest for being very helpful and a bit sassy. And a great help around the house and with the little ones. Picky monster is the humor of the family. She helps to make hard times easier with her antics. And last but not least for Mouthy who is the ever lasting drama queen. She makes the most mundane things exciting with her imagination.

That's all I'm up to for today!

Gotta Run,


SkippyMom said...

I admire and smile at your love for Grim [and the monsters] :) I hope my love shows the way yours does.

Have a very Happy Thanksgiving Yart - [try and survive the dentist....eeeek]

If I am not around - I do, truly, wish you the best sweetheart.

Hugs and love.